NDSC Award Winners Announced

The NDSC’s Safety & Health Awards program is designed to promote incident prevention by honoring companies with outstanding safety programs, employees with superior safety records, and North Dakota citizens who have gone above and beyond to improve the safety and health environments in their communities.

“As a statewide non-profit, we are dedicated to preventing injuries and saving lives. Each of these award winners plays a significant role in helping to develop a stronger safety culture in our state. We’re proud to have them as partners on this journey,” says Chuck Clairmont, NDSC executive director.

This year, the NDSC distributed 46 awards to companies and individuals representing multiple industries including transportation, manufacturing, construction, and oil and gas.

Lifesaver Award
These individuals went above and beyond the call of duty to assist and/or rescue another individual. 
Scott Steckler, BNSF, Mandan, ND
Richelle Beckett-Condon, Bismarck, ND
Joe Gunia, Hazelton, ND
Ryan Kemnitz, Minnkota Power Cooperative, Grand Forks, ND

Safety Improvement
Given to member companies who have shown a 50% decrease in their OSHA incidence rate from the previous year. 
John Deere Electronic Solutions, Fargo, ND
Motor Coach Industries, Pembina Manufacturing Facility, Pembina, ND

 

Outstanding Safety Instructor
Given to a safety instructor, or organization, who has taught a significant number of courses or students for the North Dakota Safety Council, as an employee, volunteer, contracted instructor, or a sub-agent, using National Safety Council courses or Operation Lifesaver materials. This person or organization has shown true dedication to improving safety in North Dakota, as well as received high marks on their training style.

John Benard, Ellingson Companies, Harwood, ND
Duane Bergeson, Bismarck, ND
Cheri Bonebrake, Federal Railroad Administration, Minot, ND
Tracy Brumfield, Edgeley, ND
Todd Fjeldahl, Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch, Minot, ND
Kerri Gortmaker, BNSF Railway, Fargo, ND
Eric Hegstrom, Northern Plains Railroad, Forest River, ND
Michael McCloud, Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch, Minot, ND

Tammy Moreno, Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch, Fargo, ND
Aaron Moss, City of Minot Police Department, Minot, ND
Dan Nelson, Steel Energy, Williston, ND
Zachary Schwartz, Williston Police Department, Williston, ND
Robin Stephens, ND DOT, Bismarck, ND
Bill Vasicek, Grand Forks, ND
Mark Verke, North Dakota Insurance Reserve Fund, Bismarck, ND
Leann Wallin, Moorhead, MN

 

 

Workplace Safety Merit Award
Given to member companies showing an Experience Modification Rate (EMR) below 1, for the year 2019.

Bartlett & West Inc., Bismarck, ND
Bayer U.S. Crop Science, West Fargo, ND
Butler Machinery Company, Fargo, ND
Community Contractors Inc., Grand Forks, ND
Comstock Construction, Wahpeton, ND
Ellingson Companies, West Concord, MN
Flint Hills Resources Pine Bend, West Fargo, ND
Freedom Railcar Solutions, Palermo North Dakota Rail Facility, Palermo, ND
Freedom Terminal Services, Palermo North Dakota Rail Facility, Palermo, ND
John Deere Electronic Solutions, Fargo, ND
Motor Coach Industries, Pembina Mfg Facility, Pembina, ND
Mowbray & Son, Inc., Minot, ND

Rachel Contracting, Inc, St. Michael, MN
Savage Services, Trenton Railport, Trenton, ND
Savage Services, Trenton Pipeyard, Trenton, ND
Savage Services, Trenton EMI & Threading, Trenton, ND
Savage Services, Savage Water Solutions, Williston, ND
Savage Services, Bowbells, ND
S-O-S Inc., Duluth, MN
Sun Electric, Inc., Fargo, ND
Trihydro Corporation, Laramie, WY
Vector Construction, Inc., West Fargo, ND
Western Steel Builders, Inc., Hazen, ND
Whiting Petroleum Corporation, Northern Rockies, New Town, ND